The School Day

Highclare Senior School

U3 – U6  (Year 7 – Year 13)

School Day begins at 8.35 am – registration closes at 8.40 am

Lunch period: 12.30 pm to 1.30 pm

School Day finishes at 3.30 pm

Session 7 is a 30 minute session which on Tuesdays and Thursdays includes a variety of Enrichment activities for U3 and L4 (Y7 and 8)  and curriculum lessons for U4, L5 and U5 (Y9, 10 and 11).

8.30 am Warning Bell
8.35 am 1st bell
8.40 am Registration (in form room)
8.45 -9.45 am Lesson 1
9.45 -10.00 am Break
10.00 -11.00 am Lesson 2
11.00 -12.00 pm Lesson 3
12.00 -12.30 pm Session 7  (inc Curriculum, Assembly, Form Time, Enrichment)

12.30 – 1.20 pm

Lunch
1.20 pm Afternoon Bell
1.25 pm Registration (in form room)
1.30 – 2.30 pm Lesson 4
2.30 – 3.30 pm Lesson 5
3.30 pm Dismissal (U3-U5)
3.30 – 4.30 pm Lesson 6 (6th form only)

Highclare Junior Schools

The boys and girls in the Junior Department at Highclare St Paul’s and Highclare Woodfield follow a timetable split into 5 x 1 hour lessons, with specialist teachers taking Junior classes for lessons in Music, Computing, Modern Foreign Languages, Games and PE.

J3 – J6  (Highclare Woodfield and Highclare St Paul’s)

8.50 – 9.15 am Registration
9.15 – 10.15 am Lesson 1
10.15 – 10.30 am Break
10.30 – 11.30 am Lesson 2
11.30 – 12.30 pm Lesson 3
12.30 – 1.25 pm Lunch
12.25 – 2.25 pm Lesson 4
2.25 – 3.25 pm Lesson 5

Infants: Rec – J2

8.45 – 9.15am Registration
9.15 – 9.45 am Lesson 1
9.45 – 10.15 am Lesson 2
10.15 – 10.30 am Break
10.30 – 11.00 am Lesson 3
11.00 – 11.30 am Lesson 4
11.30 – 12.00 pm Lesson 5
12.00 – 1.15 pm Lunch
1.15 – 1.25 pm Registration/Storytime
1.25 – 1.55 pm Lesson 6
1.55 – 2.25 pm Lesson 7
2.25 – 2.55 pm Lesson 8
2.55 – 3.25 pm  Lesson 9

Pre-School – Highclare Woodfield 

7.30 – 8.30 am Welcome & Breakfast
8.30 – 8.50 am Storytime
8.50 – 9.00 am Registration
11.45 – 1.10 pm Lunch
1.10 – 1.20 pm Registration
3.15 – 3.25 pm Storytime, TOPS handover / dismissal
3.15 – 3.45 pm Tea
3.45 – 6.00 pm Wrap Around Provision

Pre-School – Highclare St Paul’s

7.30 – 8.30 am Welcome & Breakfast
8.30 – 8.50 am Individual activities
8.50 – 9.00 am Registration
11.45 – 1.20 pm Lunch
1.20 – 1.25 pm Registration
3.25 pm TOPS handover / dismissal
3.25 – 3.45 pm Tea
3.25 – 6.00 pm Wrap Around Provision